Namedroppers (May 27, 2012)

INFORUM

NDSU NEWS: The following students have been admitted to North Dakota State University “with distinction”: Cydney Berlinger, daughter of Marty and Barb Berlinger, Fargo; Christopher Kasper, son of Richard and Janis Kasper, Fargo; and Madeline Sharpe, daughter of Pete Sharpe, West Fargo, and Mona Tedford, Fargo. Distinction means that NDSU is acknowledging them as honor students.

MSUM NEWS: The following area Minnesota students recently graduated from Minnesota State University Moorhead: Justin Johnson, Lindsey Lindell, Ada; Amanda Amundson, Jordana Cook, Kymberly Copple, Cami Gilbertson, Jaime Gott, Matthew Kava, Eric Rothberg, Rachel Thysell, Barnesville; Danielle Clark, Kacey Franklin, Kristin Hodnefield, Battle Lake; Linsey Strom, Brandon; Jessica Abel, Whitney Conzemius, Jeffrey Hauschild, Lisa Johnson, Kimberly Kressin, Kayla Mohs, Kiana Ochsendorf, Andrea Sayler, Mitchel Wermerskirchen, Breckenridge; Nicole Boyer, Callaway; Nicholas Barth, Campbell; Andrew Rarick, Climax; Stephanie Bjorgo, Jennifer Donarski, Joshua Ogaard, Sarah Olsen, Danielle Thompson, Crookston; Matthew Baker, Sarah Carter, Aaron Dretsch, Dana Dugger, Logan Grossman, Kylee Johnson, Ashley Jones, Angela Lindquist, Jennifer Livingood, James Maguire, Samantha Oak, Sharon Robbins, KatieJo Sonneman, Jacob Starkey, April Stenger, Brenda Voeltz, Donovan Waddle, Connie Weesner, Jennifer Wenner, Jennifer Whipple, Genevieve Wingerter, Detroit Lakes; Claire Anderson, Brittany Frisco, Jennifer Thompson, Dilworth; Jolene Halena, Abegail Harthun, Sage Huseth, Sadie Jones, Dane Kipp, Tina Kohlhase, Samuel Kolle, Jacob Ledding, Samuel Lewis, Eugenie Loeffler, Abbigail Paulseth, Lisa Pelletier, Ashley Peterson, David Sanderson, Danielle Saul, Pamela Schurmann, Caroline Stommes, Aron Velde, Krista Walker Zachmann, Fergus Falls; Jennifer Bakken, Fertile; Amanda Nyhus, Fosston; Chelsey Green, Frazee; Leslie Wood, Georgetown; Madison Brantner, Kristina Fabre, Brittany Johnson, Tiffany Richards, Alisha Schmitke, Adam Steidl, Rebecca Swenson, Katlin Timme, Glyndon; Ryan Courneya, Angela Jetvig, Candace Jetvig, Jennifer Jorgenson, Fidelia Maninga, Shawna McPherson, Keith Nelson, Zachary Schultz, Elise Wieck, Hannah Witthoeft, Hawley; KayCi Olson, Amber Wolbeck, Hitterdal; Kelsey Grondahl, Diane Ware, Lake Park; Emily Kettner, Mahnomen; Lea Abrahamson, Jennifer Aldinger, Thomas Alverson, Asenath Arauza, Kyle Boerner, Megan Britt, Nicole Broadway, Amanda Brown, Alex Burkel, Andrew Burns, Andrew Bushaw, Alison Christensen, Evan Christie, Alane Christlieb, Jay Cournia, Terrell Crawford, Frank Darko, Alyssa Day, Robert Deschamp, Courtney Dohman, Jennifer Drewes, Maren Ecklund, Andrea Einarson, Darrel Elliott, Brandon Galligan, Sara Graff, Ronak Habib, Adam Hansen, Mollie Hedberg, Jessie Heising, Tara Hendrickson, Ryan Hill, Andrew Hogenson, Rachel Hohenstein, Trevor Hopkins, Steven Horn, Burhan Ibrahim, Katie Jacobson, Kayleigh Jesme, Rayna Johnson, Sarah Kahl, Heather Klemetson, Brian Kuehn, Hope Larson, Jared Larson, Jesse Larson, Tanner McCarty, Samson McCoy, Kurtis McIntire, Phillip McMahan, Lindsey Michaelson, Faraj Mohammed, Christopher Moore, Sara Morberg, Adam Morlock, Stephanie Murphy, Douglas Neill, Andrew Nelson, Katie Nicklay, Lacey Nygard, Megan Olson, Alexander Pearson, Daniel Peterson, Karen Peterson, Marissa Peterson, Zachary Peterson, Blake Plankers, Elizabeth Plankers, Lisa Pohlmann, Sky Purdin, Katrina Redford, Kayla Reinholz, Kegan Reiswig, Georgianne Rowe, Emily Schmulske, Jessica Sigurdson, Ashley Simmons, Colin Sloan, Carson Starkey, Samantha Stewart-James, Caila Strand, Alicia Strnad, Dillon Theusch, Moriah Thielges, Ross Torgerson, Michael Uphoff, Anna Vanwechel, Aubrey Vesledahl, Kyle Weik and Robert Wright, Moorhead; Gretta Hjelseth, Nevis; Cortney Dettwiler, Jared Hotakainen, New York Mills; Noah Berglund, Grant Ertl, Jack Gartner, Douglas Haas, Sara Kniss, Heidi Koeller, Jean Niemeyer, Park Rapids; Austin Haarstad, LaurelLee Loftsgard, Sanela Subasic, Nallely Urbano Villagomez, Pelican Rapids; Laura Brown, Danielle Lehman, Erin Peterson, Kimberly Schossow, Jamie Shepersky, Perham; Liberty Harlow, Hannah Stoltenburg, Rochert; Richard Dablow, Rachelle Egan, Megan Martin, Julia Mead, Sabin; Kent Wright, Sebeka; Amanda Hennen, Chelsea Walz, Shelly; Andrew Boman, Melinda Thompson, Twin Valley; Julie Loebrick, Ulen; Amber DeVries, Jennifer Seviour, Underwood; Madison Heemstra, Vergas; Amber Bjerketvedt, Laura Trosdahl, Vining; Andrew Dornbusch, Kathryn Kraemer, Chelsey Lawson, Dana Motschenbacher, Wadena; Riley Braun, Heidi Coffman, Ashley Sorensen, Wheaton; Angelica Rowland, White Earth; Larissa Harris, Catherine Kirby, Wolverton.

The following area North Dakota students also graduated: Aubrie Bakke, Carrington; Farryn Helm, Casselton; Haley Israelson, Michelle Tice, Christine; Kayla Vadnie, Clifford; Lydia Gilbertson, Taylor McAllister, Meridith Ramsey, Devils Lake; Margie Lindemann, Karla Skwira, Enderlin; Brea Aamoth, Omar Adow, Kyle Anderson, Erica Avery, Ashley Bakken, Jase Beck, Sarah Beck, Jo Berg, Zachary Berry Koppang, Alisha Bettin, Annalise Bittner, Kathryn Blanchette, Heather Boisjolie, Justine Breedon, Sara Brewster, Christopher Brorby, Alicia Brown, Jennifer Buchanan, Gregory Burris, David Bye, Justin Carlson, Alexis Carroll, Jarred Chamberlain, Alicia Chinburg, Chad Christensen, Ryan Christiansen, Sarah Clark, Chelsea Daley, Sidler Davis, Timothy De Forge, Cindy Deuser, Jessica Dewald, Matthew Dietzler, Elaine Doerfler, Patric Doyle, Joshua Dukart, Travis Dvoracek, Amanda Eidenschink, Kari Ellefson, Sarah Engels, Dustin Enget, David Fischbach, Ian Fischer, Kayla Flach, John Freeman, Kimberly Fritel, Jennifer Gallegos, Jillian Gould, Owen Grasto, Kristin Grenz, Sarah Grenz, Jenna Hafner, Whitney Hammargren, Brooke Harris, Jessica Helm, Jeanne Hettich, Kylie Heyer, Ashley Hoeck, Sarah Hoepfner, Amanda Hoffart, Andrew Hoffman, Tara Hollenbeck, Brittany Holten, Jennifer Hughes, Tiffany Irving, Theodore Johnson, Hugh Jones, Nicole Kahler, Jennifer Kava, Jennifer Kelley, Kaitlin Kelly, Andrea Kerestes, Chanelle Kesler, Justin Kietzman, Benjamin Knier, Jessica Knutson, Micah Koosmann, Sara Kram, Tara Kramer, Rachel Kvaale, Jeena Laudal, Amy Lavalla, Stephanie Lilleberg, Brittany Lothspeich, Matthew Lutjens, Cherie Mastel, Amanda Mattern, Sondra McGregor, Abrey McIntosh, Christopher Mehl, Nicole Mehus Jensen, Jessica Meidinger, Chase Miller, Sheila Mithun, Joseph Moilinga, Kelsey Moorhouse, Michael Moran, Brock Moulton, Katerina Munger, Andrew Nelson, Shawn Nelson, Jeremy Newman, Kirsten Nies, Adwok Nijoke, Rachel Noel, Amy Nojang, Lexi Oestreich, Michael Owens, Sara Owens, Jeremy Peig, Tiffany Peihl, Kayla Peterson, Ashley Pokrzywinski, Matthew Powers, Caitlin Rakow, Grace Reile, Amy Reinhart, Tiffany Rinkenberger, Kathie Romsdahl, Gabriel Sauvageau, Allyson Schaan, Sara Schafer, Courtney Scheidecker, William Scott, Arnold Sitzer, Dustin Sobolik, Trent Sovde, Alex Spena, Neal Stein, Roberta Stigen, Kaitlyn Teske, Michelle Thielen, Katie Thorson, Bobbi Jo Unterseher, Matthew Vangerud, Jameson Varholdt, Joshua Wallace, Mason Ware, Thomas Wegner, Christina Welgraven, Robin West, Margaret Wheelden, Rachel Wiertzema, Alison Wimpfheimer, Alisha Wislofsky, Demetrius Yarber, Christopher Young, Michael Zimmer, Fargo; Megan Bjone, Fort Ransom; Lindsey Ferguson, Hillsboro; Katie Arias, Justin Tommeraus, Horace; Cory Peterson, Larimore; Mark Wisnewski, Lidgerwood; Stacey Nelson, Jenna Pipek, Ashley Wimer, Lisbon; Krista Foertsch, Mantador; Alex Marohl, Mooreton; Kelli Heath, Megan Tykwinski, Valley City; Karlie Jo Braun, Cory Formaneck, Mathew Holding Eagle, Justin Loll, Kellie O’Leary, Karley Sykora, Kandi Tetzloff, Caroline Wangui, Wahpeton; Nicole Brokmeier, Michael Brown, Kelli Clark, Kelsey Dardis, Brianna Daub, Tara Day, Amber Diemert, Lindsey Elless, Erika Engelking, Taylor Erickson, Sarah Fredricks, Kristine Hansen, Nathan Holzworth, Margaret Jirik, Matthew Kavanagh, Craig Koenen, Joshua Kolb, William Krumwiede, Jacob Larson, Jennifer Lundberg, Wade Moerke, Amanda Montgomery, Travis Moore, Sara Neumann, Ashley Nichelson, Stacy Nielsen, Peter Quinn, Joshua Randall, Brooke Riggs, Laura Ronning, Becky Schauland, Amber Short, Kiran Tesch, Jill Utter, Artan Vllahiu, Mergim Vllahiu, Jennifer Weil, Matthew Workman, West Fargo; Sarah Dotzenrod, Wyndmere.

MSUM has awarded academic scholarships to the following students: Taryn Thorstad, child of Vaughn and Leslie Thorstad, Fargo, $5,000 Achievement Scholarship; Morgan Laite, child of Julie Laite, West Fargo, $4,000 University Scholarship; Jasmine Nelson, child of Dale and MaryKay Nelson, Glyndon, Minn., $4,000 University Scholarship; and Anthony Howard, child of Melissa and Duane Howard, Sabin, Minn., $4,000 University Scholarship.

JAMESTOWN COLLEGE NEWS: The following area North Dakota students recently graduated from Jamestown (N.D.) College: Leta Diede, Tehia Stoddart, Buchanan; Danita Edland, Kassandra Fredrickson, Carrington; Andrea Gefroh, Brittany Knodel, Cleveland; Lindsay Bartlett, Courtenay; Benjamin Mertens, Devils Lake; Joseph Peldo, Ellendale; Dustin Herrmann, Fargo; Kelsey Keller, Gwinner; Kelsey Heitmann, Harvey; Margaret McLean, Hillsboro; Benjamin Albrecht, Jonathan Berntson, Matthew Bittner, Leah Carlson, Heather Cellmer, Katie Conlon, Barry Culbertson, Caitlin Georgina, Natalie Gunderson, Eric Haas, Rebecca Hager, Wendy Hager Abigail Heilman, Blake Hochhalter, Madeline Hornung, Allex Jensen, Joseph Johnston, Leah Jystad, Sarah Kindseth, Kasey Kosel, Carla Kroeber, Jessica Laber, Christopher Larson, Jonathan Mangnall, Michael Mooridian, Andrew Ronan, Anthony Roth, Elizabeth Schloegel, Jenny Schuchard, Scott Thingstad, Katherine Ukestad, Barbara Williams, Jamestown; Lisa Graalum, Kathryn; Simon Anderson, Julia Mathern, Kulm; Taylor Binneman, Cali Sailer, LaMoure; Randa Meidinger, Marion; Michelle Thompkins, Milnor; Kathryn Ulrich, Valley City; Lauren Straus, Wahpeton; Jon Reznecheck, West Fargo; and Justine Reimers, Wimbledon.

The following area Minnesota students were also named: Raven Larson, Battle Lake; Naomi Fagerlund, Crookston; Karl Haataja, Fergus Falls; and Megan Olson, Sebeka.

The following area North Dakota students were named to the spring semester dean’s list at Jamestown College: Annie Strickland, Adrian; Kelsey Smith, Amenia; Brittni Carr, Molly Struxness, Carrington; Brittany Knodel, Clevelend; Beau Eriksson, Devils Lake; Jada Meiklejohn, Dickey; Kiley Fuller, Joseph Peldo, Ellendale; Brittany Maasjo, Enderlin; Chelsey Cotney, Katelynn Dauwen, Katie Lee, Joseph Olson, Beth Paulson, Erin Phillips, Kayla Schlichtmann, Amanda Schultz, Nicholas Schultz, Fargo; Brianna Stein, Nicole Stein, Hankinson; Amy Buxa, Kelsey Mittleider, Caroline Ortman, Harvey; Katie Bjertness, Hickson; Benjamin Albrecht, Alexis Barnick, Ryan Benke, Jonathan Berntson, Taylor Bleibaum, Li Rong Chen, Anders Cole, Michael Cumber, Darrin Gahner, Collin Godfrey, Kelly Grugel, Natalie Gunderson, Eric Haas, Clemans Hager, Rebecca Hager, Laura Hermanson, Blake Hochhalter, Andrea Hournbuckle, Nikki Iverson, Allexander Jensen, Haley Johnson, Spencer Kamoni, Kelsey Keller, Alex Looysen, Julie Mathern, Anthony McIntyre, Jacob Niemeier, Masaki Ova, Ross Perleberg, Ashley Richards, Andrew Ronan, Ryan Sanders, Niki Schmitz, Kayla Schumacher, Caleb Sorenson, Shelby Steinmeitz, Lexi Sveum, William Swanson and Kara Wahl, Jamestown; Lisa Graalum, Kathryn; Taylor Lammers, Kindred; Simon Anderson, Kulm; Kaia Bickford, Taylor Binneman, Katelyn Hodem, Rebecca Watkins, LaMoure; Kayl Hamre, Leonard; Anthony Finstad, Lisbon; Michelle Thompkins, Milnor; Chase Marker, Montpelier; Michelle Duchscherer, Chelsey Richter, New Rockford; Beth Segerholm, Northwood; Shane Ringdahl, Makenzie Sell, Oakes; Caitlin Diede, Pingree; Andrea Roorda, Sanborn; Michael Myhre, Sheyenne; Kirsten Sand, Spiritwood; Ryan Kuhry, Melony Triebold, Valley City; Katie Brademeyer, Verona; Daniel Julson, Ryan Sheeley, Wahpeton; Jay Bachman, Walcott; Jared Steinberger, West Fargo; Justine Reimers, Shelby Rose, Wimbledon; Andrea Toepke-Floyd, Wishek.

The following area Minnesota students were also named to the dean’s list: Sean Rinkenberger, Barnesville; Raven Larson, Battle Lake; Stephanie Erlandson, Breckenridge; Naomi Fagerlund, Noah Fagerlund, Crookston; Morgan Mathison, Dilworth; Nicholas Risbrudt, Fergus Falls; Suzanna Koll, Menahga; Keleigh Van Dyke, Kyle Van Dyke, Moorhead; Savannah Thompson, New York Mills; Taylor Doll, Paige Meyer, Perham; Kayla Purrington, Twin Valley; and Tracy Gustafson, Wadena.

CONCORDIA NEWS: Concordia College has awarded the following scholarships:

E Presidential Distinction Award: Alex Abdullah, son of Ahmed and Kay Abdulla, Fargo; Ali Abdullah, son of Ahmed and Kay Abdulla, Fargo; Ross Baumgardner, son of Mark and Bonnie Baumgardner, Moorhead; Connor Camrud, son of David and Marcie Camrud, Fargo; and Brittany Glatt, daughter of Eric and Lynn Glatt, Moorhead.

E Faculty Scholarship: Abbie Siirila, daughter of Alan and Cheryl Siirila, Fargo; Olivia Johnson, daughter of J. Scott and Carrie Johnson, Walcott, N.D.; Sadie Hayes, daughter of Eric and Anela Hayes, Fargo; and Matthew Ellingson, son of Scott and Sue Ellingson, Moorhead.

E Excellence Scholarship: Landon Poss, son of Sheldon and Phyllis Poss, Fargo; Mariah Tweeton, daughter of Tom Tweeton and Michelle Zavoral, Fargo; Tracy Shaw, daughter of Jack and Pam Shaw, Fargo; Katie Rosenfeldt, daughter of Daniel and Julie Rosenfeldt, Moorhead; Mackenzie Randklev, daughter of Kyle and Beth Randklev, Moorhead; Kaia Nygord, daughter of Ernie and Dawn Nygord, Fargo; Justin Marquette, son of Glen Marquette, Moorhead, and Renate Marquette, Moorhead; Shelby Lund, daughter of James and Sharlene Lund, Moorhead; Cecelia Holten, daughter of Erik and Jill Holten, Fargo; Markus Dewey, son of Donald and Nancy Dewey, Moorhead; Jonathan Baune, son of Gary and Faye Baune, Fargo; and Rachel Aabye, daughter of Steven and June Aabye, Fargo.

E Renewable Grant: Abby Altenbernd, daughter of Larry and Val Altenbernd, Moorhead; Matthew Dale, son of Bob and Sue Dale, Moorhead; Chelsie Hoag, daughter of Thomas Hoag and Sharan Vigen, Mapleton, N.D.; Katelyn Hogan, daughter of Monica Hogan and Mark Norquist, Fargo; Brianne Lee, daughter of Ron and Karen Lee, Moorhead; and Cody Rahman, son of Brian and Jessica Rahman, Moorhead.

VCSU NEWS: Valley City (N.D.) State University’s Division of Math and Science has awarded Stephany Wegenast, daughter of Kari and Tim Wegenast, West Fargo, the Aaron Sours Memorial Scholarship.

RECENT GRADUATES: The following area students recently graduated from the University of Nebraska-Lincoln: Lisa Moates, Moorhead; Elizabeth Anne Cowles and Mary Claire Cowles, both Fargo.

SCHOLARSHIP AND GRANTS: The South Dakota Bankers Association has named Leah Hansen, Moorhead, the 2012 winner of the $1,000 Joyce Hazeltine Scholarship. To qualify, students must be an undergraduate in his or her junior year enrolled at any South Dakota institution of higher learning, have a cumulative grade-point average of 3.0 or higher, express interest in a career in banking, business or finance, and have demonstrated leadership qualities. Hansen is a junior majoring business administration at Augustana College, Sioux Falls.

The Knights Templar Educational Foundation awarded $1,000 scholarships to the following North Dakota students: Justin Tillich, Turtle Mountain Community College, Belcourt; Cassie Geiss, University of Mary, Bismarck; and Nicholas O’Rourke, North Dakota State University.

The Cass County Area Retired Teachers Association has awarded $1,000 upper class scholarships to the following students: Samantha Kearns, University of North Dakota, and Hanna Erickson, Minnesota State University Moorhead, both Ethel R. Hanson Scholarships; Levi Bachmeier, Concordia College, Don Papke Memorial Scholarship; and Austin Wiger, North Dakota State University, Roger and Mary Hoffmann Family Scholarship.

COLLEGE BOUND: Megan St. Claire, Callaway, Minn., has been accepted to attend the University of Minnesota Morris.

CHEERS TO THE VOLUNTEERS: Sanford volunteers:

- 100 hours: Lisa Boerboom, Mark Braeger, Kay Braun, Natalie Brehmer, Niki Caveny, Judy Christianson, Kym Copple, Nancy Decker, Clare Degerness, Andrew Dockter, Kayli Fandrich, Lori Fritel, Marilyn Frohberg, Nanda Gross, Celeste Kennedy, Vi Klaudt, Bev Kroshus, Paula Larsen, Jo Lawrence, Debra McElhaney, Michael Mitchell, Sharon Mueller, Tuan Nguyen, Corrine Reber, Darlene Reiter, Laura Rensvold, Deb Richman, Nancy Saeger, Sabrina Sam, Eileen Scheel, Dianne Schmidt, Adele Schumacher, Samantha Spaeth, Cassie Staber, Margaret Wagner, Jean Weismann.

- 500 hours: Barb Amundson, Wayne Dybing, Marvin Gerhardson, Karen Houston, Joyce Janke, Gary Klubberud, Jill Laitinen, Sam Leathes, Bev Leverson, Arlene Lykken, Jean Picard, Diane Rogne, Fern Softing, Donna Stillwell, Dorothy Swenson.

- 1,000 Hours: Dila Bierdeman, Gloria Brown, Jennette Dittman, Judy Fritz, Harold Hage, Mona Ibrahim, Angie Jore, Queva Morrow, Connie Nestoss, Julie Reames, Judi Ritterman, Jana Sawchuk, Richard Wagner.

- 1,500 hours: Diane Johanson, Marilyn Kerssen, Bonnie Kuehn, Rawia Ouda, Evelyn Strandquist.

- 2,000 hours: Pamela Burley, Rose Goeser, Linda Gregory, Nancy Merkens, Linda Ward, Betty Workin.

- 2,500 hours: Betty Anderson, Barbara Bollman, Doris Bruesch, Ken Christiansen, Gail Larson, Louise Lee, Sylvia Poehls, LaVina Weninger.

- 3,000 hours: Phyllis Gludt, Carol Grinaker, Carol Rensvold.

- 3,500 hours: Nancy Morris, Elaine Nordick, Addie Ohnstad, Irene Olson.

- 4,500 hours: Mary Ann Waxler.

- 5,000 hours: Cathy Duffy, Gail Monson, Carolyn Smith, Carrol Tollefson.

- 5,500 hours: Gen Goodnough, Donna Roen.

- 6,000 hours: Donna Richards, Darlene Ziegler.

- 6,500 hours: Joyce Wilson.

- 7,000 hours: Irene B. Olson.

- 7,500 hours: Ardyce Jacobson.

- 8,500 hours: Hazle Barke.

- 9,000 hours: Lorraine Tyley.

- 9,500 hours: Lorraine Gregerson, Harold Martinson.

- 10,500 hours: Lillian Torgrimson.

- 11,000 hours: Nels Thompson.

- 17,500 hours: Don Bristol.

- 23,000 hours: Erma Stordahl.

“Namedroppers” is an occasional Sunday column featuring neighborhood and community news. To view additional community news and photos, visit our blog at www.areavoices.com/

name dropper.

Contact Public Editor Angie Wieck at (701) 241-5501 or email her at awieck@forumcomm.com to find out how to submit your news and accomplishments.